Friday, April 29

Red

Today i baked Red Velvet cake.

and this is the second time. when was the first time? yesterday ^^ lol! okay macam ni, yesterday afternoon after kasi tidur si Dania i quickly bake the red velvet (which i've been longing to bake one) and after mixing this and that and put it in the oven then almost done the timer tiba2 c Dania menangis bangun so i quickly wanna put her back to sleep (i thought sekejap saja she'll dose off) but sangkaan yg salah until the oven 'ting!' i am still with Dania -_-' and that time i just knew the cake will not turn out not good and yes i am true. kecewa nya.... it is overbaked, too long in the oven. Luckily i used half of the measurement only from the recipe kalau tidak rugi juga la and walaupun x menjadi the cake c hubby tetap kasi habis semua, kesedapan konon dia blang. first time kan rasa ni cake hehee!!

so i planned yesterday to do it again today, and i did.


sorry lah ah photo cake sa sini blog x la nampak lawa2 coz pakai camera hp ja... teda dslr lgi.

I am not proud of it yet. not satisfied with it yet, because i think it did not raised well enough! have no idea why, but definitely gonna baked it again next time until i am satisfy ^^

But other than that this cake is super duper yummeh!! definitely one of my favorite besides cheesecake ^^ i am not using cream cheese (for red velvet always use c.cheese) because mau jimat hehee so i do some orange buttercream icing, which have kinda sour taste like cheese. and the taste tetap sedap.

This morning hubby received good news from his work place. they told him that his letter about minta pindah already signed and now just have to wait from the HQ d semenanjung. Finger cross peeps!! ^^ hopefully this July/Aug tepindah lah.

7 comments:

SJB AKA SUE J-B. said...

Boleh lah kau buat ni cake lagi nanti valentine :).

Joan J.T said...

wah very nice! bagusnya kalo pandai buat kek.. sy ni apa2 pun nda pandai..lol

Anne B. said...

sue...

eh iya kan boleh juga ni tuk vday coz red kan hehee...lama lg tu next year ;)

joan...

pelan2 blajar bah...mula2 pun sa x minat ni, tiba2 ja semangat sdh hahaa

☠ Mitchell ☠ said...

Adui...ne mengingatkan sya tu RED Riding Hood blk ne ^__^ Mmg ngam smbil tgk tu muvi smbl mkn ne kek tau

mick said...

wow..baru sa nampak yang part kana slice tu. i think its super moist and dat's why your boss love it..kalu sa pun mimang kasi abis.. yummmy!!

Nanak said...

aiya, sy blm pernah mkn ni oh...mmg sedap ni...

p/s
wah,bagus la kn dpt pindah..

Anne B. said...

mitchell...

uiyoo itu red riding hood is in my list ordy mau dwnload nant hehe...tia sabar!!

mick...

mmg moist ni kek...skejap ja habis ba mick...

nanak...

sedap nanak...hehee blm tau lg bla dpt tu kelulusan pindah harap2 tia lama lg la :)